Share This

Affiliations

National Federation of Festivals Logo

Affiliated to the British & International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech

Important Dates

2018

August 17th 2018 - Closing date for entries into the 112th Wharfedale Festival of Performing Arts (Piano & Song).

September 15th 2018 - Closing date for entries into the 112th Wharfedale Festival of Performing Arts Dance Championship.

October 16th - 18th 2018 - The 112th Wharfedale Festival of Performing Arts (Piano & Song) takes place at the Christchurch Sanctuary, Ilkley.

November 3rd & 4th 2018 - The 112th Wharfedale Festival of Performing Arts Dance Championship takes place at Guiseley Theatre, The Green, Guiseley.

November 4th 2018 - The 112th Wharfedale Festival of Performing Arts Miss Dance of Great Britain heat takes place at Guiseley Theatre, The Green, Guiseley.

November 10th & 11th 2018 - The 112th Wharfedale Festival of Performing Arts Dance Championship takes place at Guiseley Theatre, The Green, Guiseley.

 

 

Results from the second day of the 2018 Speech & Drama Festival, held in the Saxon Room at Criaglands.


9.30am: Class 2. Verse Speaking, Year 3
1. Alexander Marsden
2= Evelyn Kennedy, Poppy Watmough
3= Georgie Hughes, Freddie McCutcheon, Amber Khan

11am: Class 17. Choral Speaking, Year 6 & under
1. Ghyll Royd School


11.20am: Class 7. Verse Speaking- Novice, Years 3 – 6 (open to EAL pupils)
1. Safa Ali
2. Tanya Safeer
3. Huriyah Arub

1.30pm: Class28. Prepared Prose Reading, Year 6
1. Emily Hughes
2. Thomas Holder
3.Alfie Sanderson

3.30pm: Class 6. Verse Speaking, Year 7
1. Alexander Roach
2. Sasha Crabtree

3.45pm: Class 38. Sight Reading, Year 11 & under
1. Reece Garea-Jennings
2. Alexander Roach

4pm: Class 40. Prepared Bible Reading, no age limit
1. Richard Barter

5pm: Class 45. Musical Theatre , Year 7 & under
1. Performance Drama School Juniors, Menston

5.15pm: Class 29. Prepared Prose Reading, Year 7 & over
1. Sasha Crabtree
2. Rohan Green
3= Isabel Hudson, Reece Garea-Jennings

5.45pm: Class 9. Verse Speaking, no age limit
1. Romany Branston
2. Richard Barter
3. David G Smith

6.15pm: Class 22. Solo Characterisation, no age limit
1. Richard Barter
2. Tegan Horsfall
3. Emily Briscombe

7.10pm: Class 30. Prepared Prose Reading, no age limit
1. Barbara Kelly
2. Richard Barter

7.25: Class 10. Sonnet, no age limit (WAYMAN SONNET BOWL)
1. Richard Barter

7.30: Class 12. ‘Poet Laureate’, no age limit
1. Romany Branston
2. Richard Barter
3. David G Smith


 

Search the Wharfedale Festival

Festival Secretaries

General Secretary
Mrs Patricia Dibb
01943 865180


EMAIL

Speech & Drama Secretaries
Mrs Julie James
01943 433444

Mrs Elizabeth Whiteley
01943 830780

Piano & Song Festival Organiser

Piano & Song Festival Organiser

Mrs Evelyn van Terheyden
11, Oaklands,
Westwood Drive,
Ilkley. LS29 9RE

Telephone: 01943 600470
Mobile: 07951 533653

EMAIL

Piano & Song Festival

Dance Championship

 DANCE SECRETARY

Mrs Ivy Wailes
Highfield House
184 Walton Park
Pannal
Harrogate HG3 1RJ

Telephone: 01423 870616
Mobile: 07503150502 

EMAIL

Dance Championship

Latest News

Duke of York Community Award

The Wharfedale Festival of Performing Arts has been awarded the Duke of York Community Initiative Award for our work with Special Educational Needs children/young people.

The Duke of York Community Initiative Award