Share This

Affiliations

National Federation of Festivals Logo

Affiliated to the British & International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech

Important Dates

2019

1st March 2019 - Closing date for entries into the 2019 Wharfedale Festival of Performing Arts Speech and Drama section.

 

7th-10th May 2019 - The Speech and Drama section of the Wharfedale Festival will take place at either The Craiglands Hotel, Cowpasture Road or The Kings Hall, Station Road, Ilkley.

2nd-3rd, 9th-10th November 2019 - Advance notice of the Wharfedale Festival's Dance Championship including our heat of Miss Dance 2019 to be held in Guiseley Theatre, Guiseley.

 

Wharfedale Festival of Performing Arts - Speech & Drama LogoReport on 112th  May Festival: Wharfedale Festival of Performing Arts, Ilkley   

Another busy Wharfedale week concluded at the Craiglands last week with the ‘Music Makers’ class for children with special needs from all over the area, playing instruments and performing for an audience. Run by YAMSEN, this morning gave the opportunity for them to treat the listeners to pieces prepared in school over the previous months and to take a well earned bow. The ensuing picnic ensured a very positive end to a lovely morning.

The event had been foreshadowed the previous week by a drama morning for young adults...


Results from the fourth and final day of the 2018 Speech & Drama Festival, held in the KING’S HALL, Friday 11 May


10am: Class 63. Junior Choirs, Year 4 & under( ILKLEY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL TROPHY)
1. Wakefield Girls’ High School, Lower School
2. QEGS Wakefield Lower School Choir

10.30am: Class 64. Junior Choirs, Year 6 & under (FRANK NEWBOULD TROPHY)
1. Wakefield Girls’ High School
2= Moorfield School, St Walburga’s Catholic Primary School
3. Fulneck School

11.30am: Class 65. Senior Choirs. Year 13 & under (AKEROYD TROPHY)
1. Moorfield School

2pm: Class 47. Junior Ensemble, Year 6 & under (HARRY BRITTON TROPHY)
1.


Results from the third day of the 2018 Speech & Drama Festival, held in the KING’S HALL, Thursday 10 May


10am – 1.30pm: Class 62. School Choirs’ Workshop and Mini Concert
Non- competitive fun led by the adjudicator, Sam Dunkley- every choir was a winner.

2.30pm: Class 53. Young Musician Solo, Year 6 & under (DICK KITCHING TROPHY)
1. Theodore Sturman (Violin)
2. Rory Wilkinson (trumpet)
3. Emily Wood (clarinet)

3.10pm: Class 58. Classical Guitar Solo, Year 6 & under
1. Phoebe Dickinson


3.20pm: Class 54. Young Musician Solo, Year 13 & under (VALERIE JACKSON TROPHY)
1. Ben Prichard (trombone)


6pm: Class...


Results from the second day of the 2018 Speech & Drama Festival, held in the Saxon Room at Criaglands.


9.30am: Class 2. Verse Speaking, Year 3
1. Alexander Marsden
2= Evelyn Kennedy, Poppy Watmough
3= Georgie Hughes, Freddie McCutcheon, Amber Khan

11am: Class 17. Choral Speaking, Year 6 & under
1. Ghyll Royd School


11.20am: Class 7. Verse Speaking- Novice, Years 3 – 6 (open to EAL pupils)
1. Safa Ali
2. Tanya Safeer
3. Huriyah Arub

1.30pm: Class28. Prepared Prose Reading, Year 6
1. Emily Hughes
2. Thomas Holder
3.Alfie Sanderson

3.30pm: Class 6. Verse Speaking, Year 7
1. Alexander...


Results from the second day of the 2018 Speech & Drama Festival, held in the Conservatory at Criaglands.


1.30pm: Class 24 .Memorised Prose, Year2
1. William Leeming
2. Leena Kamran

1.45pm. Class 25. Memorised Prose, Year 3
1. Lily O’Garra
2. Olive Taylor
3= Maxim Baker, Elsa Baldwin

3pm: Class 32. Public Speaking A, Year 9 & under
1. Abhay Nambiar

3.30pm: Class 32. Public Speaking B, Year 11 & under
1. Jamie Lynch
2. Dileep Darjipati
3. Hasan Khan

4pm: Class 33 Public Speaking, no age limit
1. Jamie Lynch
2. Holly Rouse
3. Dileep Darjipati

4.15pm: Class 36.



10am: Class 41. Drama workshop for young adults with additional needs held on Wednesday, 9 May in the Conservatory at Craiglands.


Participants: Toby Berry, Robert Davies, Lizzie Beatham, Kathryn Prowse, Danielle Booth, Shannon Jackson, Nick Simon, Adrian Swallow

 


Results from the first day of the 2018 Speech & Drama Festival, held in the Conservatory at Criaglands.

9.30am: Class 3. Verse Speaking, Year 4
1. Sophie Hughes
2= Katie Corrigan, Lucy Sheldon
3= Erin Brough, Matilda Evans


10.30am: Class 4. Verse Speaking Year 5
1. Scarlett Farr
2=Phoebe Roe, Jemima McDonald
3= Alice Titchmarsh, William McCutcheon, Sally Hallas-Fawcett


1.30pm: Class 26. Prepared Prose Reading, Year 4
1. Heidi Wood
2= Jemima Escreet, Oliver Holder
3= Sophie Hughes, Nell Ritchie, Harriet Nolan


3pm: Class 31. Public Speaking. Year 6 & under
1. Eesa Ashfaq
2. Zachariah Ashfaq


3.15pm: Class 35. Prepared...


Search the Wharfedale Festival

Festival Secretaries

General Secretary
Mrs Patricia Dibb
01943 865180


EMAIL

Speech & Drama Secretaries
Mrs Julie James
01943 433444

Mrs Elizabeth Whiteley
01943 830780

Piano & Song Festival Organiser

Piano & Song Festival Organiser

Mrs Evelyn van Terheyden
11, Oaklands,
Westwood Drive,
Ilkley. LS29 9RE

Telephone: 01943 600470
Mobile: 07951 533653

EMAIL

Piano & Song Festival

Dance Championship

 DANCE SECRETARY

Mrs Ivy Wailes
Highfield House
184 Walton Park
Pannal
Harrogate HG3 1RJ

Telephone: 01423 870616
Mobile: 07503150502 

EMAIL

Dance Championship

Latest News

Duke of York Community Award

The Wharfedale Festival of Performing Arts has been awarded the Duke of York Community Initiative Award for our work with Special Educational Needs children/young people.

The Duke of York Community Initiative Award